XANSYS Forum Index
    Register    

FAQ    Search    Memberlist    Usergroups    SmartFeedSmartFeed    Profile    Log in
[OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    XANSYS Forum Index -> XANSYS
Author Message
debabrata.podder
User


Joined: 21 Feb 2013
Posts: 51
Location: NIT Meghalaya, India

PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:17 pm  Reply with quote

Dear experts,
I need the nodal positions at some fixed distance along thickness. Suppose the thickness (of a rectangular plate) is 9.53 mm. I need the line (9.53 mm) along thickness to be divided at 2mm, 4.7 mm and 7.53 mm respectively from one end so that I can create nodes in those particular locations. How is it possible ? Thanks in advance .

Regards-
_________________
Debabrata Podder(PhD)
Assistant Professor
NIT Meghalaya
India
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-rgen.humt
User


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:50 am  Reply with quote

Define a local coordinate system (e.g. csys,17,0) then move it using wpoffs,1,xx
where xx is the distance you want your entities to be apart. If you create a node
with n,,0,0,0 it will be in the local coordinate system and since you moved the
origin to the desired location you are done. I seem to remember that there is
also something like wpcut ??? I have not used Ansys in quite a while so the exact
syntax of csys and wpoffs may be different, please have a look at the command in
the manual

Regards,

Juergen Humt
Siemens Fossile Power

-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: xansys-bounces@xansys.org [mailto:xansys-bounces@xansys.org] Im Auftrag von debabrata.podder
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 22. August 2013 02:17
An: xansys@xansys.org
Betreff: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!

Dear experts,
I need the nodal positions at some fixed distance along thickness. Suppose the thickness (of a rectangular plate) is 9.53 mm. I need the line (9.53 mm) along thickness to be divided at 2mm, 4.7 mm and 7.53 mm respectively from one end so that I can create nodes in those particular locations. How is it possible ? Thanks in advance .

Regards-

------------------------
Debabrata Podder
Research Scholar
IIT Kharagpur
PIN NO.: 721302
India






+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manavar.kumar
User


Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:58 am  Reply with quote

Hello ,

You can create hard points on a line at the specific locations whenever you need the nodes.
The mesh will generate the nodes where you have created the hard points.

Regards,
Suresh Manavar
ABB Limited,
Maneja,Baroda,





From: "Humt, Juergen (E F PR SU R&D COT 1)" <juergen.humt@siemens.com>
To: ANSYS User Discussion List <xansys@xansys.org>,
Date: 08/22/2013 04:20 PM
Subject: Re: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!
Sent by: xansys-bounces@xansys.org



Define a local coordinate system (e.g. csys,17,0) then move it using wpoffs,1,xx
where xx is the distance you want your entities to be apart. If you create a node
with n,,0,0,0 it will be in the local coordinate system and since you moved the
origin to the desired location you are done. I seem to remember that there is
also something like wpcut ??? I have not used Ansys in quite a while so the exact
syntax of csys and wpoffs may be different, please have a look at the command in
the manual

Regards,

Juergen Humt
Siemens Fossile Power

-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: xansys-bounces@xansys.org [mailto:xansys-bounces@xansys.org (xansys-bounces@xansys.org)] Im Auftrag von debabrata.podder
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 22. August 2013 02:17
An: xansys@xansys.org
Betreff: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!

Dear experts,
I need the nodal positions at some fixed distance along thickness. Suppose the thickness (of a rectangular plate) is 9.53 mm. I need the line (9.53 mm) along thickness to be divided at 2mm, 4.7 mm and 7.53 mm respectively from one end so that I can create nodes in those particular locations. How is it possible ? Thanks in advance .

Regards-

------------------------
Debabrata Podder
Research Scholar
IIT Kharagpur
PIN NO.: 721302
India






+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
debabrata.podder
User


Joined: 21 Feb 2013
Posts: 51
Location: NIT Meghalaya, India

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:28 am  Reply with quote

Thanks, Juergen for the suggestion. I will check that out !!

Hi, Suresh I think your suggestion (HPTCREATE) will serve my purpose !! Thanks.


Regards-
Debabrata.
_________________
Debabrata Podder(PhD)
Assistant Professor
NIT Meghalaya
India
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rick.fischer
User


Joined: 31 Aug 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:59 am  Reply with quote

Check the manual. A search on hard points in the Mechanical APDL Command Reference might help.


Rick Fischer
Principal Engineer
Argonne National Laboratory
630-252-2215

-----Original Message-----
From: xansys-bounces@xansys.org [mailto:xansys-bounces@xansys.org] On Behalf Of debabrata.podder
Sent: Thursday, August 22, 2013 11:29 AM
To: xansys@xansys.org
Subject: Re: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!

Thanks, Juergen for the suggestion. I will check that out !!

Hi, Suresh what's the command to create the hard points at specific locations of a line ?


Regards-
Debabrata.

------------------------
Debabrata Podder
Research Scholar
IIT Kharagpur
PIN NO.: 721302
India






+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
_________________
Rick Fischer
Principal Engineer
Argonne National Laboratory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
debabrata.podder
User


Joined: 21 Feb 2013
Posts: 51
Location: NIT Meghalaya, India

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:28 pm  Reply with quote

Dear experts,

@Rick Fischer, thanks Rick. Can you mention some specific links !!! Because, by entering keyword "hard points", nothing very much useful I got !!
I am not getting the concept clear !! I have created some hard points on some selected lines. Now I want to mesh an entity (rectangular plate) containing these lines. But I am getting an error message like this:

"Line 14 has hardpoints. The VSWE command cannot mesh volumes that have line hardpoints. Pre-mesh this line then call the VSWE command again. The VSWE command is ignored."

I want these hard points at particular locations, because I have extracted experimental results in those particular locations. So to validate the results I need nodal positions exactly at those positions as experiment !!! Or is it possible to extract results other than the nodal positions !!!

What to do ? How to pre-mesh these lines !! Thanks in advance.

Regards-
_________________
Debabrata Podder(PhD)
Assistant Professor
NIT Meghalaya
India
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerzy.cwifeld
User


Joined: 02 May 2013
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:50 am  Reply with quote

Try another way.
Make a short line segments that ands/starts at required locations, then before meshing concatenate those lines using LCCAT command


Kindly regards
Jerzy Cwifeld
Structural Integrity Engineer/TM

OKG Aktiebolag
Box 220
101 24  Stockholm
Sweden
Klarabergsviadukten 90 entrance C (Visiting)

Phone +46491-78 65 17
SMS +4676-760 51 04
Fax +468-21 03 64
jerzy.cwifeld@okg.eon.se

www.okg.se
-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
Från: xansys-bounces@xansys.org [mailto:xansys-bounces@xansys.org] För debabrata.podder
Skickat: den 22 augusti 2013 22:28
Till: xansys@xansys.org
Ämne: Re: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!

Dear experts,

@Rick Fischer, thanks Rick. Can you mention some specific links !!! Because, by entering keyword "hard points", nothing very much useful I got !!
I am not getting the concept clear !! I have created some hard points on some selected lines. Now I want to mesh an entity (rectangular plate) containing these lines. But I am getting an error message like this:

"Line 14 has hardpoints. The VSWE command cannot mesh volumes that have line hardpoints. Pre-mesh this line then call the VSWE command again. The VSWE command is ignored."

What to do ? How to pre-mesh these lines !! Thanks in advance.

Regards-

------------------------
Debabrata Podder
Research Scholar
IIT Kharagpur
PIN NO.: 721302
India






+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

____________________________________________________________________________
Privileged/Confidential information may be contained in this message and is intended solely for the use of the addressee. If You receive this mail by mistake, You may not use, copy or distribute it to anyone else.<br/>Please erase the message and notify us immediately.

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-rgen.humt
User


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:56 am  Reply with quote

To me the error message seems to imply that you first have to mesh the line using e.g. beam elements and only then
can you mesh the area and volume. This is a wild guess and hard points actually have quite often not worked for me,
that is why I proposed cutting the line up first. I think the commad is lsbw.

Cheers,

Juergen Humt
Siemens Fossile Power


-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: xansys-bounces@xansys.org [mailto:xansys-bounces@xansys.org] Im Auftrag von debabrata.podder
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 22. August 2013 22:28
An: xansys@xansys.org
Betreff: Re: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!

Dear experts,

@Rick Fischer, thanks Rick. Can you mention some specific links !!! Because, by entering keyword "hard points", nothing very much useful I got !!
I am not getting the concept clear !! I have created some hard points on some selected lines. Now I want to mesh an entity (rectangular plate) containing these lines. But I am getting an error message like this:

"Line 14 has hardpoints. The VSWE command cannot mesh volumes that have line hardpoints. Pre-mesh this line then call the VSWE command again. The VSWE command is ignored."

What to do ? How to pre-mesh these lines !! Thanks in advance.

Regards-

------------------------
Debabrata Podder
Research Scholar
IIT Kharagpur
PIN NO.: 721302
India






+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
balaji.kannan
User


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:02 am  Reply with quote

Hi Debabrata,
My suggestion to create nodes at specific location on the required line is by using the workplane offset method.

Move the worplane to desired location: WPOFF, x, y, z
Rotate the workplane if required using WPROT command
Then you can use the command LSBW (GUI: divide line by workplane)

You can then select these lines and mesh it with relevant line elements.

Regards,
Balaji Kannan
Honeywell Technology Solutions - Bangalore
PIN: 560076
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
balaji.kannan
User


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:05 am  Reply with quote

One other point, infact, you can extend this to area or volume divide as the case may be and then mesh it with area or volume elements.

In my previous post, I didnt realize that you were trying to divide along the thickness.
_________________
Hoenywell Technology Solutions - Bangalore
Thanks and Regards,
Balaji Kannan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Liddle
User


Joined: 15 Aug 2008
Posts: 1274
Location: Chesterfield, UK

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:16 am  Reply with quote

On 23/08/2013 11:02, balaji.kannan wrote:

Quote:
My suggestion to create nodes at specific location on the required line is by using the workplane offset method.

I think you mean key points.

--
Martin Liddle, Tynemouth Computer Services,
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, UK.
www.tynecomp.co.uk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
_________________
Martin Liddle, Tynemouth Computer Services,
Chesterfield, UK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rick.fischer
User


Joined: 31 Aug 2011
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 5:09 am  Reply with quote

Really? If I do a search in Help and type in "hard points" (without quotes), the first hit I get is 5.2. Creating Your Solid Model from the Bottom Up. Click on that and scroll down to 5.2.2 Hard Points. The second hit is HPTCREATE, the command that defines hard points. This seems pretty useful to me.

Rick Fischer
Principal Engineer
Argonne National Laboratory
630-252-2215


-----Original Message-----
From: xansys-bounces@xansys.org [mailto:xansys-bounces@xansys.org] On Behalf Of debabrata.podder
Sent: Thursday, August 22, 2013 3:28 PM
To: xansys@xansys.org
Subject: Re: [Xansys] [OTHER]how to divide a line into predifined sections !!

Dear experts,

@Rick Fischer, thanks Rick. Can you mention some specific links !!! Because, by entering keyword "hard points", nothing very much useful I got !!
I am not getting the concept clear !! I have created some hard points on some selected lines. Now I want to mesh an entity (rectangular plate) containing these lines. But I am getting an error message like this:

"Line 14 has hardpoints. The VSWE command cannot mesh volumes that have line hardpoints. Pre-mesh this line then call the VSWE command again. The VSWE command is ignored."

What to do ? How to pre-mesh these lines !! Thanks in advance.

Regards-

------------------------
Debabrata Podder
Research Scholar
IIT Kharagpur
PIN NO.: 721302
India






+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| XANSYS web - www.xansys.org/forum |
| The Online Community for users of ANSYS, Inc. Software |
| Hosted by PADT - www.padtinc.com |
| Send administrative requests to xansys-mod@tynecomp.co.uk |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
_________________
Rick Fischer
Principal Engineer
Argonne National Laboratory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
debabrata.podder
User


Joined: 21 Feb 2013
Posts: 51
Location: NIT Meghalaya, India

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:53 pm  Reply with quote

@ Jerzy .. your suggestion seems interesting ..I will check that out !
@ Juergen & Balaji ... Thanks for your suggestions ... But it seems a very long procedure !!
@ Rick .. Thanks again Rick .. for specifically mentioning...!!


Regards-
_________________
Debabrata Podder(PhD)
Assistant Professor
NIT Meghalaya
India
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    XANSYS Forum Index -> XANSYS
All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

sleek template created by Andrew Charron